Nomination Notice

Download a copy of the Nomination Notice
Download

The Nomination Process for the 2014 Municipal Election

This notice is for anyone proposing to be a candidate in the Municipal Election on October 27, 2014. Section 33(1) of the Municipal Elections Act provides that a person may be nominated for an office by filing a nomination with the Returning Officer in the Municipal Clerk’s Office in person or by an agent. The nomination form shall be in the prescribed Form 1 (Nomination Paper); the nomination fee is to be paid in cash or by debit (where available) or certified cheque or money order; the fee is $100 for Councillors & all other offices and $200.00 for Head of Council/Mayor. Facsimile signatures are not acceptable.

The nomination form may be filed at any time during normal office hours beginning January 2, 2014 up to September 11, 2014, and Nomination Day, September 12, 2014 between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m., for the following offices:

 

City of Thunder Bay

John S. Hannam, City Clerk & Returning Officer
Mayor (1 to be elected)
Councillor at Large (5 to be elected)
Ward Councillor (1 to be elected from each of the 7 Wards)

 

Municipality of Oliver Paipoonge

Margaret Dupuis, C.A.O. Clerk & Returning Officer
Mayor (1 to be elected)
Councillors (4 to be elected)

 

Municipality of Neebing

Rosalie Evans, Solicitor-Clerk & Returning Officer
Mayor (1 to be elected)
Councillor At Large (1 to be elected)
Councillor for Blake Township (1 to be elected)
Councillor for Crooks Township (1 to be elected)
Councillor for Pardee Township (1 to be elected)
Councillor for Pearson Township (1 to be elected)
Councillor for Scoble Township (1 to be elected)

 

Municipality of Shuniah

Nadene Hunley-Johansen, Clerk & Returning Officer
Reeve (1 to be elected)
Councillors (3 to be elected – MacGregor Ward) (1 to be elected – McTavish Ward)

 

Township of Gillies

Rosalie Evans, Solicitor – Solicitor-Clerk/Treasurer & Returning Officer
Reeve (1 to be elected)
Councillors (4 to be elected)

 

Township of O’Connor

Lorna Buob, Clerk – Treasurer & Returning Officer
Mayor (1 to be elected)
Councillors (4 to be elected)

 

Township of Conmee

Patricia Maxwell, CAO/Clerk & Returning Officer
Mayor (1 to be elected)
Councillors (4 to be elected)

 

The Nomination Process for the 2014 District School Boards Election

Candidates may be nominated for the Office of Trustee by filing the prescribed form in the Office of the Returning Officer, in person or by an agent, at any time during normal office hours beginning January 2, 2014 up to September 11, 2014, and Nomination Day, September 12, 2014 between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 2:00p.m. The term of offices is December 1, 2014 to November 30, 2018.

The Nomination form shall be in the prescribed Form 1 (Nomination Paper); the $100.00 nomination fee is to be paid in cash or by debit (where available) or certified cheque or money order.

Facsimile signatures are not acceptable.

Processus de mise en Candidature

On peut présenter des candidatures à un poste de conseiller scolaire en déposant les documents exigés au bureau du directeur du scrutin, en personne ou par l’entremise d’un agent, à tout temps pendant les heures normales de bureau, commençant le 2 janvier 2014 jusqu’au 11 septembre 2014, et le jour de nomination, le 12 septembre 2014 entre 9 h 00 h et 14h 00.

Le mandat des conseillers s’échelonne du 1 décembre 2014 au 30 novembre 2018.

Le formulaire de mise en candidature doit être le formulaire I (déclaration de candidature). Il faut payer les frais de dépôt de 100 $ en espèces, par débit (où disponible), par cheque certifié ou mandat-poste.

Les signatures par télécopie ne sont pas acceptées.

English Language Public Trustee for the Lakehead District School Board

Eight (8) Trustees to be elected at large by the electors of the City of Thunder Bay, the Municipalities of Oliver Paipoonge, Neebing and Shuniah, Townships of Gillies, O’Connor and Conmee and the municipalities in the Province of Ontario (Lakehead District Locality (Unorganized), Armstrong, Collins, Auden and Ferland) within the geographic boundaries of the Lakehead District School Board. Nominations to be filed with the:

Returning Officer: John S. Hannam
Office of the City Clerk, City Hall
500 Donald St. East
Thunder Bay, ON P7E 5V3

English Language Separate Trustee for the Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board

Six (6) Trustees to be elected at large by the electors of the City of Thunder Bay, Municipalities of Oliver Paipoonge, Neebing and Shuniah, Townships of Gillies, O’Connor and Conmee and Lakehead District Locality (Unorganized) within the geographic boundaries of the Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board. Nominations to be filed with the:

Returning Officer: John S. Hannam
Office of the City Clerk, City Hall
500 Donald St. East
Thunder Bay, ON P7E 5V3

French Language Separate Trustee for the Conseil Scolaire de District Catholique des Aurores Boreales

Five (5) Trustees to be elected at large by the electors of the City of Thunder Bay, Municipalities of Oliver Paipoonge, Neebing and Shuniah ,Townships of Dorion, Gillies, O’Connor, Conmee, Nipigon, and Red Rock, and Lakehead Locality (Unorganized) within the geographic boundaries of the Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boreales. Nominations to be filed with the:

Conseiller or Conseillere de Conseil Scolaire de District Separe de Langue Francaise pur le Conseil Scolaire de District Catholique des Aurores Boreales

Cinque (5) conseillers ou conseillères seront élus par l’ensemble des èlecteurs et électrices de la ville de Thunder Bay, des municipalités d’Oliver Paipoonge, Neebing et Shuniah des cantons de Dorion, Gillies, O’Connor, Conmee, Nipigon and Red Rock et des territoires non érigés en municipalité à l’intérieur des limites géographiques du Conseil Scolaire De District Catholique Des Aurores Boréales. Veuillez déposer les mises en candidature au bureau suivant:

Returning Officer: John S. Hannam
Office of the City Clerk, City Hall
500 Donald St. East
Thunder Bay, ON P7E 5V3

French Language Public Trustee for the Counseil Scolaire de District du Grand Nord de l’Ontario

One (1) Trustee to be elected at large by the electors of the City of Dryden, Ignace, Kenora, and Thunder Bay; the Township of Alberton, Atikokan, Chapple, Conmee, Dawson, Ear Falls, Emo, Fort Frances, Gillies, Lake of the Woods, LaVallee, Machin, Morley, Neebing, O’Connor, Rainy River, Sioux Narrows; the Municipality of Greenstone, Oliver Paipoonge, Red Lake, Shuniah, and Sioux Lookout; and the Fort Frances Rainy River Locality (Unorganized), Keewatin-Patricia District Locality (Unorganized), Kpdsb – Dryden Locality, Kpdsb – Sturgeon Lake, Kpdsb – Red Lake, Kpdsb – Machin Tsa, and Kpdsb – Van Horne & Wainwright, Kenora Locality (Unorganized), Lakehead Locality (Unorganized), Rainy River District Locality (Unorganized Townships) all within the geographic boundaries of the Conseil Scolaire de District du Grand Nord de l’Ontario.

Conseiller ou Conseillere d’Ecoles Publiques de Langue Francaise pur le Conseil Scolaire de District du Grand Nord de l’Ontario

Un (1) conseiller ou une conseillere devre etre elu par l’ensemble de electeurs et electrices de la ville de Dryden, Ignace, Kenora, and Thunder Bay; les cantons de Alberton, Atikokan, Chapple, Conmee, Dawson, Ear Falls, Emo, Fort Frances, Gillies, Lac des Bois, LaVallee, Machin, Morley, Neebing, O’Connor, Rainer River, Sioux Narrows; des municipalités de Greenstone, Oliver Paipoonge, Red Lake, Shuniah, and Sioux Lookout; et Fort Frances Rainer River (non erige en municipalite), la localite du district de Keewatin-Patricia District Locality (non erigee en municipalite), Kpdsb – Dryden Locality, Kpdsb – Sturgeon Lake, Kpdsb – Red Lake, Kpdsb – Machin Tsa, and Kpdsb – Van Horne & Wainwright, la localite de Kenora (non erige en municipalite), la localite de Lakehead (non erige en municipalite), des localites du district de Rainer River (territories non eriges en canlons), et des territoires non érigés en municipalité à l’intérieur des limites géographiques du Conseil Scolaire de District du Grand Nord de l’Ontario.

Returning Officer: John S. Hannam
Office of the City Clerk, City Hall
500 Donald St. East
Thunder Bay, ON P7E 5V3

 

 

 

 

Set up e-mail reminders

Want to stay on top of important election dates? We'll remind you via e-mail